In re American Solar King
[…] The United States District Judge presiding over that suit dismissed it on the basis that the action presented was a core proceeding which should be heard by the Bankruptcy Court.

Given the prior suit and being the court which appointed the Defendant Wright as Trustee of the Debtor's case, the Court concludes that it has core jurisdiction to try the action presented.

Jury Trial. As for the second issue, Plaintiffs have requested trial by jury pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1411(a) which provides:

"Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter and title do not affect any right to trial by jury that an individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal injury or wrongful death tort claim."

28 U.S.C. § 1411(a).

The question then becomes whether a right to jury trial exists for proceedings which do not involve the two causes of action specified in § 1411(a).