In re Ancor Exploration Co., Bankruptcy No. 83-C-239-BT.
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

Several courts have considered whether a trustee may, with court approval and over the objection of an interested party, sell all or substantially all of the estate assets not in the ordinary course of business without compliance with Chapter 11 requirements. The underlying issue is how 11 U.S.C. § 363(b) fits into the reorganization scheme of Chapter 11.

11 U.S.C. § 363(b) provides:

"The trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate."

11 U.S.C. § 1123(b)(4), dealing with the contents of a reorganization plan, states a plan may:

"provide for the sale of all or substantially all of the property of the estate, and the distribution of the proceeds of such sale among holders of claims or interests; . . . "