In re Angel R.
[…] This appeal followed.5 Additional facts will be set forth as necessary.

The statute at issue, § 17a–12 (a), provides: “When the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, determines that a change of program is in the best interest of any child or youth committed or transferred to the department, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, may transfer such person to any appropriate resource or program administered by or available to the department, to any other state department or agency, or to any private agency or organization within or without the state under contract with the department; provided no child or youth voluntarily admitted to the department under section 17a–11 shall be placed or subsequently transferred to the Connecticut Juvenile Training School; and further provided no transfer shall be made to any institution, hospital or facility under the jurisdiction of the Department of Correction, except as authorized by section 18–87, unless it is so ordered by the Superior Court after a hearing. When, in the opinion of the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, a person fourteen years of age or older is dangerous to himself or herself or others or cannot be safely held at the Connecticut Juvenile Training School, if a male, or at any other facility within the state available to the Commissioner of Children and Families, the commissioner, or the commissioner's designee, may request an immediate hearing before the Superior Court on the docket for juvenile matters where such person was originally committed to determine whether such person shall be transferred to the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire, if a male, or the Connecticut Correctional Institution, Niantic, if a female. The court shall, within three days of the hearing, make such determination. If the court orders such transfer, the transfer shall be reviewed by the court every six months thereafter to determine whether it should be continued or terminated, unless the commissioner has already exercised the powers granted to the commissioner under section 17a–13 by removing such person from the John R. Manson Youth Institution, Cheshire or the Connecticut