In re Angeles Roca First Judicial Dist. Phila. Cnty.
[…] Appellant added, "I should have stayed out of the matter completely." Id.¶¶ 56–61.

Finally, despite her knowledge that Waters engaged in ex parte communication with Segal, Appellant did not report his misconduct to the Board. Id.¶ 62.

In June 2016, the Board filed an amended complaint with the CJD alleging that Appellant had violated Article V, Sections 17(b) and 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, as well as several provisions of Pennsylvania's former Code of Judicial Conduct (the "Code"), mentioned below.4 The alleged Section 17 (b) violation was derivative of a Code violation, as Section 17 (b) prohibits judges from "violat[ing] any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court." PA. CONST. art. V, § 17 (b). As for Section 18(d)(1), that provision states that judicial officers may not engage in conduct which, among other things, "prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute," PA. CONST. art.