In re Anonymous
[…] "Having heard the testimony of the minor, and taking into consideration the motion of counsel for the unborn, the Court is of the opinion in this particular case that she needs to talk to her parents concerning the facts of this case and talk to her parents about their knowledge and consent, and for that reason the Court will not sign the waiver at this time."

Section 26-21-3(a) provides that no person shall perform an abortion on an unemancipated minor without the written consent of either a parent or a legal guardian, except as provided for in § 26-21-4 or § 26-21-5.2 Section 26-21-4(d)(4) provides that in order to obtain a judicial waiver of the parental-consent requirement, a minor must file a petition, which is to include:

"An allegation of either or both of the following:
"a. That the petitioner is sufficiently mature and well enough informed to intelligently decide whether to have an abortion without the consent of either of her parents or legal guardian.
"b. That one or both of her parents or her guardian has engaged in a pattern of physical,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Ex parte Anonymous
    • United States
    • Alabama Supreme Court
    • 5 Julio 2001