In re Anonymous
[…] A minor may file a waiver-of-parental-consent petition in the juvenile court in the county in which she resides or in the county in which the abortion is to be performed. § 26-21-4, Ala.Code 1975. The trial court is required, with some exceptions, to rule on the minor's petition within 72 hours of the time the petition is filed. § 26-21-4(e), Ala.Code 1975. The Parental Consent Statute provides that the requirement for a parent's consent to a minor's obtaining an abortion shall be waived where the trial court finds:

"(1) That the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own; or
"(2) That performance of the abortion would be in the best interest of the minor."

§ 26-21-4(f), Ala.Code 1975.

In this case, the decision made by the trial court was not whether the minor should have an abortion.