In re Anonymous
[…] "Under Alabama law, no person, subject to certain exceptions, may use any instrument, medicine, drug, or any other substance or device to terminate the pregnancy of an unemancipated minor unless that person `first obtains the written consent of either parent or the legal guardian of the minor.'" Matter of Anonymous, 770 So.2d 1107, 1108 (Ala.Civ.App.2000) (citing § 26-21-2(3) and § 26-21-3(a), Ala. Code 1975). A minor may petition the court for a waiver of the requirement that a parent or legal guardian consent to her having an abortion. The Parental Consent Statute is codified at § 26-21-1 et seq., Ala.Code 1975. In enacting that statute, our legislature set forth the purpose of the statute as follows:

"(a) It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this parental consent provision to further the important and compelling state interests of: (1) protecting minors against their own immaturity, (2) fostering the family structure and preserving it as a viable social unit, and (3) protecting the rights of parents to rear children who are members of their household.