In re AOV Industries, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, Rockwood contends it would have received full payment in a hypothetical liquidation because its claim would be entitled to priority as a contribution to an employee benefit plan under 11 U.S.C. § 507(a)(4)1, so the payments from A & T are not preferential.

The Disbursing Agent submits that Congress intended only "employee benefit plans" subject to compliance with the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. (ERISA) to fall within the priority status granted by section 507(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. Because section 1003(b)(3) of ERISA excludes from the statute's coverage any employee benefit plan "maintained solely for the purpose of complying with applicable workmen's compensation laws or unemployment compensation or disability insurance laws", the Disbursing Agent argues that Rockwood's claim would fall outside of section 507(a)(4) in a hypothetical liquidation. This argument must fail.