In re Appeal of Rye Sch. Dist.
[…] In addition, according to Mother, there has been no bullying at Student's new school.

The hearing officer, however, found that there were "continuing issues at the new school after the reassignment took place." The hearing officer also found that Mother had been aware of Rye Elementary School's bullying policy but neither filed a bullying complaint nor addressed the issue with the school superintendent until after Parents had decided to place Student in a different school.

In November 2017, Parents applied to the School Board for reassignment of Student to her new school pursuant to RSA 193:3, I. At that time, the statute provided, in part, that "[a]ny person having custody of a child may apply to the school board for relief if the person thinks the attendance of the child at the school to which such child has been assigned will result in a manifest educational hardship to the child." RSA 193:3, I. Thereafter, the superintendent informed Parents that the School Board had denied the request. Parents appealed the School Board's decision to the State Board.