In re Appeal T.O.
[…] ¶ 3. Under the juvenile judicial proceedings statutes, shortly after a CHINS petition is filed, the family division must hold a temporary-care hearing to determine whether the child will be returned to the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian, or whether temporary custody will be transferred to someone else, including a noncustodial parent, relative, or DCF. See 33 V.S.A. §§ 5307 -5308. To aid the court in that determination, at this temporary-care hearing, DCF must provide certain information to the court, including "[s]ervices, if any, provided to the child and the family in an effort to prevent removal"; "[s]ervices which could facilitate the return of the child to the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian"; and "[t]he identity and location of a noncustodial parent, a relative, or person with a significant relationship with the child known to the Department who may be appropriate, capable, willing, and available to assume temporary legal custody of the child." Id. § 5307(e)(1)-(5)(A).

¶ 4. Before informing the court of a person who may be able to assume temporary custody, § 5307 compels DCF to conduct "an assessment of the suitability of the person to care for the child." Id. § 5307(e)(5)(B). This suitability assessment includes "consideration of the person's ability to care for the child's needs," a criminal history record, and a "check of allegations of prior child abuse or neglect by the person or by other adults in the person's home." Id.; see also Department for Children and Families Policy 91, Kinship Care and Collaboration with Relatives 3 (May 2, 2019) [hereinafter Policy 91], https://dcf.vermont.gov/sites/dcf/files/FSD/Policies/91.pdf [https://perma.cc/7PYW-STBB] (mirroring this assessment requirement and its contours).