In re Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] PRESENT: REIBER, C.J., EATON, CARROLL, COHEN AND WAPLES, JJ.

REIBER, C.J.

¶ 1.Petitioner Allco Renewable Energy Limited appeals from the Public Utility Commission's denial of its request for a certificate of public good (CPG) to construct a solar energy project in Bennington, Vermont. We affirm.

¶ 2. Under Vermont law, a company desiring to build an in-state electric generation facility may not begin site preparation or construction unless the Commission "first finds that the [project] will promote the general good of the State and issues a certificate to that effect." 30 V.S.A. § 248(a)(1)(B). To issue a CPG, the Commission must find that the project meets specified criteria. Id. § 248(b). Among these are that the project "will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to . . . the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality," id. § 248(b)(1), and that it "will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics." Id. § 248(b)(5).