In re Apple Inc. Device Performance Litig.
[…] Id. ¶ 396. Apple allegedly knew about this phenomenon but did not design the devices to ensure that the battery would "be capable of meeting the processor's peak power demands for years to come." Id. ¶ 393.

A number of class action lawsuits were filed by consumers against Apple. These lawsuits generally alleged that Apple's conduct violated federal and state computer-intrusion laws, as well as state consumer-protection laws and common law. In early 2018, one of the plaintiffs who filed a class action in this district moved to centralize pretrial proceedings in a single judicial district. 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a) ("When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings."). On April 4, 2018, the Judicial Panel on Multidistrict Litigation ("JPML") issued a transfer order selecting the undersigned judge as the transferee court for "coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings" in the multidistrict litigation ("MDL") arising out of Apple's conduct. See Dkt.