In re Application for Medicinal Marijuana Alt. Treatment Ctr. for Pangaea Health & Wellness, LLC
[…] N.J. Dep't of Health and Senior Servs., 428 N.J. Super. 259, 262, 52 A.3d 207 (App. Div. 2012). This includes establishing a registry of qualified patients and issuing permits for the operation of Alternative Treatment Centers (ATCs). N.J.S.A. 24:6I-4 ; N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7.1 ; Natural Med., 428 N.J. Super. at 262, 52 A.3d 207.

N.J.S.A. 24:6I-7(a)(3) tasks the Department with "ensur[ing] the availability of a sufficient number of [ATCs] throughout the State, pursuant to need" and requires that the Department issue permits for "at least two [ATCs] each in the northern, central, and southern regions of the State." Beyond the mandated six ATCs, the Department "has discretion to determine how many ATCs are needed to meet the demand for medicinal marijuana and whether the issuance of a permit to a particular applicant would be consistent with the purposes of the Act."