IN RE APPLICATION OF BORINSKY
[…] These five appeals raise common issues. A-4304-01, A-4305-01, and A-4307-01 were consolidated by our order shortly after they were filed. We now consolidate them with A-2891-01 and A-5911-01 for the purposes of this opinion.

Charles P. Borinsky, Rodger D. Jones, Craig S. Johnson, Anthony T. Teti, and Joseph W. Haffner, Jr. (collectively, applicants) are all "bail enforcement" or "fugitive recovery" agents employed by various entities to investigate, locate, and apprehend criminal defendants who have "jumped bail," i.e., in the terms of the pertinent statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:29-7, "person[s] set at liberty ... with ... bail" who have "fail[ed] to appear" "at a specified time and place in connection with any offense or any violation of law punishable by a period of incarceration[.]" Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:58-4c and N.J.A.C. 13:54-2.1 to -2.10, each applicant sought a permit to carry a handgun from the Chief of Police of the municipality in which he resided.