In re Application of the U.S. for an Order (1), M 05-1093(JO).
[…] 3. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2703(c)(1)(B) and 2703(d), [an order] directing continued disclosure of the location of cell site/sector (physical address) at call origination (for outbound calling), call termination (for incoming calls), and, if reasonably available, during the progress of the call, for the Subject Telephone.

Application at 1-2.

In support of the application to continue using the pen/trap devices,2 the prosecutor made the requisite certifications under the Pen/Trap Statute, see 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b), and in fact went beyond the requirement of a bare-bones certification "that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation," id. § 3122(b)(2), by explaining the basis for that certification.