In re Application of Tengasco, Inc.
[…] ORDER
RONALD C. MASON, CHAIR
Now the above-captioned matter comes on for consideration and decision by the Board of Tax Appeals of the State of Kansas.
The Board finds and concludes as follows:
The Board has jurisdiction of the subject matter and the parties as an application for exemption has been filed pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 79-213.
The subject matter of this tax exemption application is described as follows:
Personal property located in SEC 21-8-19, Rooks County Kansas, also known as ID #082-VEVERKA D LEASE
The applicant requests exemption from ad valorem taxation pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 79-201t, which provides an exemption from ad valorem taxes for "[a]ll oil leases, other than royalty interests therein, the average daily production from which is three barrels or less per producing well, or five barrels or less per producing well which has a completion depth of 2, 000 feet or more."
The County makes no recommendation as to whether the request for exemption from ad valorem taxation should be granted. The County does not request a hearing.