In re Application to Adopt HBSC, 84,548.
[…] The decision to remove appellate counsel was based on the court's interpretation of K.S.A. 59-2136(h), which states:
The district court compared the above statutory language with the other statutes dealing with appointed counsel. The statutory provision in a child in need of care proceeding, K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 38-1505, states:
Another statute relied upon by the district court was from the Treatment Act for Mentally Ill Persons. K.S.A. 1999 Supp. 59-2960(a)(3) provides: "Upon the filing of the petition ... the district court shall issue ... [a]n order appointing an attorney to represent the proposed patient at all stages of the proceedings and until all orders resulting from such proceedings are terminated." The district court concluded there is no clear legislative intent for appointment of appellate counsel for indigent parents in adoption proceedings.
The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this court has plenary review. Stafford v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins.