In re Applications of the U.S. for Orders
[…] As previously analyzed by a number of our sister districts, however, the interplay of sections 2703, 18 U.S.C. § 3121-27, and 42 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1002 are essential to a comprehensive treatment of the issue.4

Pen/Trap Statute-18 U.S.C. §§ 3121-3127

The Pen/Trap Statute is found at Title III of the ECPA. There, Congress defined a "Pen Register" as a "device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted ..." 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3). 18 U.S.C. 3127(4) defines a "Trap and Trace device" as "a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication ..." In practice, pen registers are installed on telephones or attached to telephone lines are designed to record telephone numbers dialed into and out of the subject telephone. In re Application of United States for an Order, etc., 616 F.2d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 1980) (Orrick, J.).