In re Applications of the U.S. for Orders
[…] Id. In striking this balance between the expected privacy rights of individuals and the necessity for potent law enforcement, Congress placed some specific limitations within the statute that serve both purposes. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(4) (Providing Government agents with unimpeded access to authorized communications, but in a manner such that the security and privacy of communications not authorized to be intercepted is not violated.).

In the current debate, there is no CALEA provision of greater significance than that found at 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B). Read with the preceding provisions of the section for clarity, the statute provides as follows:

[A] telecommunications carrier shall ensure that its equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications are capable of ... expeditiously isolating and enabling the government, pursuant to a court order or other lawful authorization, to access call-identifying information that is reasonably available to the carrier ... in a manner that allows it to be associated with the communication to which it pertains, except that, with regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices (as defined in section 3127 of Title 18), such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number)

47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (internal subsection headings omitted) (emphasis added).

CALEA, thus, specifically forbids providers from disclosing "any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber" when the Government proceeds "solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices." It is from the word "solely" where, the Government has previously argued, the aptly named "hybrid" theory derives.

Historical Records