In re Applications of City of Ellis
[…] The subject matters of these tax exemption applications are described as follows:

Real estate located in Trego County. Kansas, also known as Parcel ID#s 098-028-33-0-00-00-001.04-0 098-028-33-0-00-00-001.03.0; and 098-028-33-0-00-00-001.05-0 and
Real estate located in Trego County, Kansas, also known as Parcel ID#s 098-028-33-0-00-00-001.02-0 and 098-028-33-0-00-00-001.01-0.

The applicant requests exemptions from ad valorem taxation pursuant to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 79-201a Second. The statute provides an exemption from ad valorem taxes for:

[a]ll property used exclusively by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state. All property owned, being acquired pursuant to a lease-purchase agreement or operated by the state or any municipality or political subdivision of the state, including property which is vacant or lying dormant, which is used or is to be used for any governmental or proprietary function and for which bonds may be issued or taxes levied to finance the same shall be considered to be used exclusively by the state municipality or political subdivision for the purposes of this section. . . .

In Kansas, taxation is the rule and exemption is the exception. See Board of County Comm'rs v. Kansas Ave Properties, 246 Kan. 161, 166, 786 P.2d 1141 (1990) (citations omitted).