In re Arbitration Between United Pub. Workers
[…] "Moreover, the courts may resort to extrinsic aids in determining legislative intent, such as legislative history, or the reason and spirit of the law." Id.
The State's Application presents two questions:
The State argues it "incurred" attorney's fees for purposes of HRS § 658A-25(c) because it spent 58.9 hours defending against UPW's nonmeritorious appeal. The State maintains the ICA's interpretation of Vinson would categorically deny attorney's fees to the State, which is inconsistent with HRS § 658A-25 ’s purpose of discouraging nonmeritorious challenges.
HRS § 658A-25(c) provides:
(c) On application of a prevailing party to a contested judicial proceeding under section 658A-22, 658A-23, or 658A-24, the court may add reasonable...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
RTI Connectivity Pte. v. Gateway Network Connections, LLC
...attorney's fees[.]” Matter of Arb. Between United Pub. Workers, AFSCME, Loc. 646, AFL-CIO & Dep't of Transportation, 149 Haw. 215, 221, 487 P.3d 302, 308 (2021), as corrected (July 7, 2021).