In re Areal B.
[…] Areal asserts, and the State does not seriously disagree, that the juvenile delinquency petition charged only prostitution, not solicitation for prostitution.2 CL § 11-306(a) proscribes, among other acts, the act of engaging in prostitution and the act of soliciting for prostitution. That section reads, in pertinent part: "(a) Prohibited.—A person may not knowingly: (1) engage in prostitution or assignation by any means; ... or (5) procure or solicit or offer to procure or solicit for prostitution or assignation." The terms "prostitution" and "solicit" are defined in CL § 11-301. "`Prostitution' means the performance of a sexual act, sexual contact, or vaginal intercourse for hire." CL § 11-301(c). "`Solicit' means urging, advising, inducing, encouraging, requesting, or commanding another." CL § 11-301(f).

The original petition charged that Areal "[d]id engage in prostitution, in violation of Criminal Law Article, Section 11-306." By charging Areal with "engaging in prostitution," the petition necessarily charged her with engaging in "the performance of a sexual act, sexual contact, or vaginal intercourse for hire." See CL § 11-301(c). We agree with Areal that the petition did not expressly charge the act of solicitation for prostitution.