In re Athos Steel and Aluminum, Inc.
[…] 1. Jay Wechsler is not a party in interest and may not assert objections to the compensation paid to David Wechsler.

2. In the absence of an objection raised by a party in interest, the court has the power under 11 U.S.C. §§ 327, 328, 330, to review the compensation being paid to officers of a debtor corporation.

DISCUSSION

The threshold question in this case is whether objector Jay Wechsler is a party in interest who may be heard in opposition to his brother's request for court approval of the annual salary the debtor proposes to pay.2 The starting point in resolving this issue is 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b), which provides:

A party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors\' committee, an equity security holders\' committee, a creditor, an equity security holder, or any indentured trustee, may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue under this chapter.

The Third Circuit has made clear that the term "party in interest" is not limited by the examples set forth in section 1109(b). In re Amatex Corp., 755 F.2d 1034, 1042 (3d Cir.1985).