In re Atlantic Richfield Co., B-203607
[…] In the event of a tie involving more than seven bidders for line item no. 1, or two bidders for line item no. 2, awardees were to be determined for line item no. 2. Each bid, under the respective line items, was for the maximum price and a lottery was conducted.

Atlantic richfield company (arco) has protested the doe's award of two contracts-- one from each line item-- to southern California gas company (southern).

For the reasons which follow, the protest is sustained.

Doe issued the IFB under the naval petroleum reserves production act (reserves act), 10 U.S.C. 7420, et seq. (1976). Subsection 7430(b) of the reserves act requires such sales to be made "at public sales to the highest qualified bidder." Subsection 7430(d) adds that sales made under the authority of the reserves act must be "so structured as to give full and equal opportunity for the acquisition of petroleum by all interested persons, including major and independent oil producers and refiners alike." The IFB stated that sales made under the reserves act were subject to the federal price controls created by the natural gas policy act.