IN RE AUGUST, 1993 REGULAR GRAND JURY
[…] As the party seeking disclosure of the records held by the Hospital, the Government bears the burden of establishing "good cause." Cresta, 825 F.2d at 552; United States v. Smith, 789 F.2d 196, 205 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1017, 107 S.Ct. 668, 93 L.Ed.2d 720 (1986).

Pursuant to authority granted in § 290dd-2d(g), the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Service promulgated regulations implementing the statutory disclosure provisions. See 42 C.F.R. §§ 2.1-2.67 (1994). Section 2.66 of the rules, which the Government argues is the applicable standard, dictates "procedures and criteria for orders authorizing disclosure and use of records to investigate or prosecute a program or the person holding the records." Id. § 2.66. And indeed it is the correct set of rules because the term "program," defined as "a person which in whole or in part holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral for treatment, ..." id. § 2.11, is broad enough to encompass the psychotherapist or any other therapists, the targets of the grand jury investigation and a provider of substance abuse counseling at the Hospital. Each of the prerequisites to a court order authorizing disclosure contained in § 2.66, except satisfaction of the "good cause" test (discussed below), seem easily satisfied: (1) the grand jury, granted broad authority to investigate violations of federal criminal statutes, is an "investigative, law enforcement, or prosecutorial agency having jurisdiction over the program's or person's activities;" id. § 2.66(a)(1); (2) as allowed by regulation, the Government filed this application separately "against a program or the person holding the records," and it appears "the patient records are needed to provide material evidence," id. § 2.66(a)(2), inasmuch as they contain data of the type and