In re Auxano, Inc.
[…] Section 549 does not apply unless all four of the above inquiries can be answered affirmatively. Id.

The Court need not examine the disputed transaction at any length to conclude that it is an avoidable transfer under Section 549(a). Taking a security interest in real estate is a "transfer" as that term is defined in 11 U.S.C. Section 101(50).3 In re Robbins, 91 B.R. 879, 885 (Bankr.W.D.Mo. 1988).

The real estate was property of the estate that was transferred after debtor had filed its petition for relief and without the Court's authorization.

A. Exception to the Avoidance Powers Under Section 549(c)

One of the ways in which the trustee's avoidance powers under Section 549(a) are limited is found in Section 549(c)4 Section 101(50) defines a "transfer" as ". . . every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary of disposing of or parting with property or an interest in property . . ." which essentially provides that the trustee may not avoid transfers of realty to good faith purchasers for present fair equivalent value and without knowledge of the commencement of the case, if a copy or notice of the petition has not been filed in the