In re B.B.
[…] Thus, this appeal is now ripe for our full consideration.

II. Analysis
A. Jurisdiction

¶ 13 We first consider respondent's argument that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the amended termination order after respondent had noticed her appeal because the trial court made substantive, not clerical, changes to the order. We agree that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter the amended termination order.

¶ 14 Generally, upon perfection of an appeal, N.C.G.S. § 1-294 "stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein." N.C.G.S. § 1-294 (2021) ; see also Am. Floor Mach. Co. v. Dixon , 260 N.C. 732, 735, 133 S.E.2d 659 (1963) ("As a general rule, an appeal takes a case out of the jurisdiction of the trial court.").