In re B.B.
[…] In re M.I.W. , 365 N.C. 374, 377, 722 S.E.2d 469 (2012). This Court recognized in In re M.I.W. that the legislature enacted a specific statute, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003, regarding jurisdiction during an appeal for matters arising under the Juvenile Code that controls over N.C.G.S. § 1-294. Id. at 377–78, 722 S.E.2d 469. The legislature recognized that the "needs of the child may change while legal proceedings are pending on appeal," necessitating "a modified approach" to jurisdiction during an appeal in juvenile cases. Id. at 377, 722 S.E.2d 469.

¶ 15 As relevant to this appeal, N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003(b) provides as follows:

(b) Pending disposition of an appeal, unless directed otherwise by an appellate court or subsection (c) of this section applies, the trial court shall:
(1) Continue to exercise jurisdiction and conduct hearings under this Subchapter with the exception of Article 11 of the General Statutes; and
(2) Enter orders affecting the custody or placement of the juvenile as the court finds to be in the best interests of the juvenile.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-1003(b) (2021).

¶ 16 Article 11 of the Juvenile Code is entitled and addresses termination of parental rights. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1100 to -1114 (2021).