In re B.C.
[…] He stated that B.C. requires extensive one-on-one attention by experienced clinicians able to identify the circumstances that lead to escalations in his mood, threats, and aggression and respond to them appropriately, and observed that “minimal changes” in his routine lead to “pretty aggressive behavior.” Citing its authority under 33 V.S.A. § 5319(a) to deny parent-child contact if necessary for “the protection of the physical safety or emotional well-being of the child,” the court found that B.C.'s emotional well-being required that visits remain suspended pending the new disposition/termination hearing scheduled for December 2012. Although father appealed the ruling, we dismissed the appeal as premature in view of the ongoing proceedings.