In re A.B.C.
[…] In a separate amended disposition order entered 18 April 2019, the trial court concluded that termination of respondent's parental rights was in Adam's best interests. Respondent appealed.
As an initial matter, DSS filed a motion to dismiss respondent's appeal from the trial court's 21 March 2019 adjudication order arguing that her notice of appeal was untimely because it was filed more than thirty days after entry and service of that order.
Section 7B-1001 of the General Statutes of North Carolina sets out the orders from which a party may appeal in juvenile matters and the appropriate court to which they may be appealed. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001, a final order "that terminates parental rights or denies a petition or motion to terminate parental rights" may be appealed directly to this Court. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(a1)(1) (2019). In juvenile cases, "[n]otice of appeal ... shall be given in writing ... and shall be made within 30 days after entry and service of the order ...." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001(b) (2019).
DSS claims that N.C.G.S. § 7B-1001 provides that notice of appeal from the trial court's adjudication order in a termination of parental rights case must be filed within thirty days after entry and service of the order.