In re B.M.
[…] W.R.G. , 110 Wash. App. at 322, 40 P.3d 1177. But when orders have adverse consequences in future commitment proceedings, an appeal is not moot. In re Det. of M.K. , 168 Wash. App. 621, 626, 279 P.3d 897 (2012) ; In re Involuntary Treatment of L.T.S. , 197 Wash. App. 230, 234, 389 P.3d 660 (2016).

B. COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES

¶ 13 This case is not moot because like an involuntary commitment order, an order to involuntarily administer antipsychotic medication can have collateral consequences.

See M.K. , 168 Wash. App. at 626, 279 P.3d 897. The legislative intent in RCW 71.05.012 states that "the consideration of prior mental history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." (Emphasis added.) For individuals under a commitment order "a prior history of decompensation leading to repeated hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions should be given great weight in determining whether a new less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered."