In re Baby Girl P.
[…] Id.

Under our adoption statute, consent to a proposed adoption must be obtained from the mother, the legal father and, in certain circumstances, the natural father. RSA 170-B:5, I(b)-(d) (Supp.2001). The statute defines legal father as the person designated as the father either (a) on that child's birth certificate, (b) pursuant to court order resulting from a paternity action, or (c) upon legitimation when the parents marry. RSA 170-B:2, XIII (Supp.2001). Natural father is defined as "a person other than a legal father who has been named as the father of the child, or who is the subject of a pending paternity action, or who has filed an unrevoked notice of intent to claim paternity of the child pursuant to RSA 170-B:5-a, I(c)." RSA 170-B:2, XIV (Supp.2001).

Colton L. does not meet any of the statutory requirements to be the legal father.