In re Bailey
[…] Paul Galter, Wagener, Marx & Galter, Lincoln, Neb., for bankrupt.
Emory P. Burnett, trustee, Lincoln, Neb., pro se.
This matter is before the Court on a petition to review the Referee's order denying a claim that certain property is exempt.
Petitioner in Schedule B-5 claimed as exempt under Section 25-1556, R.R.S. 1943, "truck and tools and equipment used in painting business". The trustee's report of exempt property denied the claimed exemption of the truck.
The question is whether the Bankrupt's panel truck falls within the following exemption contained in Section 25-1556 (R.R.S.1943):
"No property hereinafter mentioned shall be liable to attachment, execution or sale on any final process issued from any court in this state, against any person being a resident of this state and the head of a family: * * * (8) the tools and instruments of any mechanic, miner or other person, used and kept for the purpose of carrying on his trade or business: * * *"
The bankrupt is clearly a resident and the head of a family.