In re Banhalmi
[…] Hopkins & Sutter argues that 11 U.S.C. § 327 is inapplicable in this case because it had been rendering services to the Banhalmis for approximately one month before they filed their Chapter 11 petition. This argument is without merit. The filing of a Chapter 11 petition creates a new entity, namely, a debtor-in-possession. The Banhalmis, as debtors-in-possession, had new rights and obligations under the Bankruptcy Code once their petition was filed.

Under 11 U.S.C. § 1107, the "debtor-in-possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties . . . of a trustee serving in a case" under Chapter 11. Section 1107 makes the language in 11 U.S.C. § 327 regarding the employment of professional persons applicable to the debtor-in-possession.

Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part: