In re Bankruptcy Estate of Markair, Inc.
[…] That question is only tangentially related to the central legal issue on appeal, namely, whether the Trustee is entitled to any refund at all. Further, even if the amount of interest could be characterized as a central issue, appellate review would be appropriate because our reversal of the district court's opinion would "dispose of the case or proceedings and obviate the need for factfinding." Id. Thus, under this circuit's pragmatic approach, we may regard the district court's decision as final. We turn, then, to the merits.

B. Statutory Text

Section 724(b) provides:

Property in which the estate has an interest and that is subject to a lien that is not avoidable under this title and that secures an allowed claim for a tax, or proceeds of such property, shall be distributed —

(1) first, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is senior to such tax lien;

(2) second, to any holder of a claim of a kind specified in section 507(a)(1), 507(a)(2), 507(a)(3), 507(a)(4), 507(a)(5), 507(a)(6), or 507(a)(7) of this title, to the extent of the amount of such allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien;

(3) third, to the holder of such tax lien, to any extent that such holder's allowed tax claim that is secured by such tax lien exceeds any amount distributed under paragraph (2) of this subsection;

(4) fourth, to any holder of an allowed claim secured by a lien on such property that is not avoidable under this title and that is junior to such tax lien;

(5) fifth, to the holder of such tax lien, to the extent that such holder's allowed claim secured by such tax lien is not paid under paragraph (3) of this subsection; and

(6) sixth, to the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 724(b) (emphasis added).

A paragraph-by-paragraph analysis of § 724(b) reveals that the Creditors' interpretation of the statute is much more persuasive than the Trustee's.