In re Barnes, 99-30869.
[…] the benefit program in which the Debtor participates as a "403(b) Plan."); Exhibit 4 (CREF Prospectus), at p. 46 ("CREF certificates are tailored for retirement plans set up under section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. . . ."); Exhibit 5 (TIAA Real Estate Account Prospectus), at p. 50 ("The annuity contracts are tailored for retirement plans set up under section 403(b) of the . . . Internal Revenue Code."); Exhibit 1 at p. 6 ("Contributions are tax-deferred . . . and are not taxed as income in the year they are contributed, but are taxed as income in the year they are distributed."); 26 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1) (If an "annuity contract" meets the criteria set forth in this statute, "then amounts contributed by the . . . employer . . . shall be excluded from the gross income of the employee for the taxable year. . . . The amount actually distributed to any distributee under such contract shall be taxable to the distributee (in the year in which so distributed). . . . ").

(6) Pursuant to the Plan, the Debtor may obtain annuity distributions only if one of the following circumstances applies: "i attainment of age 59½; ii disability; iii death; iv financial hardship, such as purchase of a principal residence; to avoid eviction from home; college tuition for self, spouse or dependent; funeral expenses; medical expenses; v loans. . . ." Exhibit 1 at p. 11. See also Exhibit C ("Changes Made to MSU's Base Retirement Plan") at p. 1; compare 26 U.S.C. § 403(b)(11) (Pursuant to this provision, § 403(b) — including the tax deferral on contributions for an "annuity contract" granted under § 403(b)(1) — is not applicable "unless under such contract distributions attributable to contributions made pursuant to a salary reduction agreement . . . may be paid only — (A) when the employee attains age 59½, separates from service, dies, or becomes disabled . . ., or (B) in the case of hardship.").

(7) Under the terms of the Plan, the amount which a participant may borrow from TIAA/CREF1 cannot exceed the lesser of (i) $50,000; (ii) 45% of combined TIAA and CREF accumulations; or (iii) 90% of CREF accumulations.