In re Barnes, 99-30869.
[…] (7) Under the terms of the Plan, the amount which a participant may borrow from TIAA/CREF1 cannot exceed the lesser of (i) $50,000; (ii) 45% of combined TIAA and CREF accumulations; or (iii) 90% of CREF accumulations. Exhibit C at pp. 1 & 6; Testimony of Sherry Smalley Van Kampen, C.E.B.S. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(1)(A) ("If during any taxable year a participant . . . receives . . . any amount as a loan from a qualified employer plan, such amount shall be treated as having been received by such individual as a distribution under such plan.") with 26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(2)(A)(i) (Section 72(p)(1)(A) generally does not apply to loans of $50,000 or less.). By these criteria, the Debtor was eligible to obtain a $50,000 loan. Testimony of Sherry Smalley Van Kampen, C.E.B.S.

(8) The Plan requires that a loan from TIAA/CREF "for the purchase of a primary residence" be repaid within 10 years. Exhibit C at p. 6. A loan for any other purpose must be repaid within 5 years. See id. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(2)(B)(i) (Section 72(p)(2)(A) "shall not apply to any loan unless such loan, by its terms, is required to be repaid within 5 years.") with 26 U.S.C. § 72(p)(2)(B)(ii) (Section 72(p)(2)(B)(i) "shall not apply to any loan used to acquire any dwelling unit which within a reasonable time is to be used . . . as the principal residence of the participant.").

(9) The Plan states that the "amount of any default in repayment of the loan will be reported to the IRS as ordinary income." Exhibit C at p. 6. If the borrower is less than 59 and ½ years of age, the default may also be treated as an "early distribution." Id.