In re Baroni
[…] Case Dkt. 1859.

I. JURISDICTION, ADJUDICATIVE AUTHORITY & VENUE

The Court has jurisdiction over the Sale Motion and the Abandonment Motion because both of the matters arise under provisions of title 11 of the United States Code, i.e., the Bankruptcy Code. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b). For the same reason, the Court's consideration of the Sale Motion and the Abandonment Motion are both constitutionally "core" matters over which the Court has the adjudicative authority to enter final orders. See Wellness Int'l Network, Ltd. v. Sharif, 575 U.S. 665 (2015). Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a).

II. THE SALE MOTION

Bankruptcy Code section 363(b) authorizes a trustee "after notice and a hearing, [to] sell…, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b). "The court's obligation in § 363(b) sales is to assure that optimal value is realized by the estate under the circumstances." In re Lahijani, 325 B.R. 282, 288-89 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2005).