In re Basch
[…] Chrystler (In re Trickett), 14 B.R. 85 (Bankr. W.D.Mich.1981)).3 Again, when the Trickett sale occurs, the tenancy by the entirety is severed.

As of January 2, 2005, this was the interplay between the Michigan common law entireties exemption and federal bankruptcy law. On January 3, 2005, two new Michigan statutes which addressed entireties property and its exempt status became effective.

B. The "Bankruptcy Specific" Entirety Exemption.

In Public Act 2004, No. 575, immediately effective on January 3, 2005, the State of Michigan adopted a new exemption statute. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5451(1)(o) states in pertinent part:

Sec. 5451. (1) A debtor in bankruptcy under the bankruptcy code, 11 USC 101 to 1330, may exempt from property of the estate property that is exempt under federal law or, under 11 USC 522(b)(2), the following property:. . .

(o) ... real property, held jointly by a husband and wife as a tenancy by the entirety, except that this exemption does not apply with regard to a claim based on a joint debt of the husband and wife.

Based upon the preamble which limits the exemption to a "debtor in a bankruptcy under the Bankruptcy Code, 11 USC 101 to 1330," this is a bankruptcy specific exemption. Because it is not available outside of bankruptcy, this exemption provision is constitutionally suspect.