In re Basis Yield Alphs Fund (Master), 07-12762(REG).
[…] States was an active participant. The language of chapter 15 tracks the Model Law, with some modifications that are designed to conform the Model Law with existing United States law.19 Chapter 15 is fundamentally procedural in nature and does not constitute a change in the basic approach of United States law, which has long been one of honoring principles of comity.20 Those principles appear, with other purposes of chapter 15, in the first section of that chapter, section 1501. As noted by Judge Drain of this Court:

Unique to the Bankruptcy Code, [chapter 15] contains a statement of purpose: "[t]he purpose of this chapter is to incorporate the Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency ... so as to provide effective mechanisms for dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency," with the express objectives of cooperation between United States courts, trustees, examiners, debtors and debtors in possession and the courts and other competent authorities of foreign countries; greater legal certainty for trade and investment; fair and efficient administration of cross-border