In re Bastian Co., Inc.
[…] See Schlansky v. United Merchants and Manufacturers, Inc., 443 F.Supp. 1054 (S.D.N.Y.1977); In re DiPiazza, 29 B.R. 916, 923 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.1983); Bonin v. American Airlines Inc., 621 F.2d 635 (5th Cir.1980) and Air Line Pilots Association International v. Northwest Airlines Inc., 627 F.2d 272 (D.C.Cir.1980). If the pension plan is found to be an executory contract, section 1144(d) prevents ERISA from impairing the Bankruptcy Code.2

The PBGC contends that § 1342(f) of ERISA gives a district court exclusive jurisdiction over the termination of pension plans. Section 1342(f) reads as follows:

(f) Exclusive jurisdiction; stay of other proceedings. Upon the filing of an application for the appointment of a trustee or the issuance of a decree under this section, the court to which an application is made shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the plan involved and its property wherever located with the powers, to the extent consistent with the purposes of this section, of a court of the United States having jurisdiction over cases under chapter 11 of Title 11 of the United States Code. . . .

First of all, § 1342(f) applies to termination proceedings initiated by the PBGC. In the case at bar, however, Bastian started its own voluntary termination under ERISA § 1341. The PBGC did not start these termination proceedings, nor to this Court's knowledge has it made application for the appointment of a trustee. Secondly, ERISA § 1144(d) which prohibits ERISA's impairment of other federal laws, in this case the jurisdiction of the Bankruptcy Court over proceedings arising in or related to a case filed under Title 11, defeats this argument as well.