In re Batista-Sanechez
[…] Here, it appears that Batista–Sanechez executed a mortgage on the 6458 Property in favor of SunTrust Mortgage on Sept 8, 2008 (Docket No. 174 Exh. B at 9), the Mortgage was later assigned to SunTrust Bank on Dec. 11, 2011. ( Id. at 22.) In the Florida mortgage foreclosure case, SunTrust Bank was adjudged to be owed the same $2,087,581.22. (Docket No. 216 Exh. A2.) In any case, even before the claim was filed, SunTrust Bank already had a claim for the same debt because it is deemed to have filed a proof of claim pursuant to § 1111(a), which provides that, “A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.” As earlier noted, Debtor originally scheduled the secured claim of SunTrust Bank as not disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.