In re Bay Area Legal Servs.
[…] Matter of St. Francis Cabrini Immigration Law Center, 26 I&N Dec. 445, 446 (BIA 2014). Through the R&A Program, EOIR permits qualified non-attorneys to represent aliens before the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), the immigration courts, and the Board of Immigration Appeals (the Board). Organizations recognized by EOIR may "provide representation through accredited representatives who appear on behalf of clients before the Immigration Courts, the Board, and DHS, or DHS alone." 8 C.F.R. § 1292.11(a). EOIR "may approve accreditation of an eligible individual as a representative of a recognized organization for either full or partial accreditation." Id. § 1292.12(a). "An individual who receives full accreditation may represent clients before the Immigration Courts, the Board, and DHS. An individual who receives partial accreditation may represent clients only before DHS." Id. An organization applying for accreditation for an individual must specify whether it seeks partial or full accreditation for that individual. Id. In addition to the requirements for partial accreditation, id. §§ 1292.12(a)(1)-(6), an organization seeking full accreditation "must establish that the individual also possesses skills essential for effective litigation." Id. § 1292.12(a)(6).

The Department of Justice has maintained a formal R&A Program since at least the mid-1970s. See Representation and Appearance Before Immigration and Naturalization Appeals, 40 Fed. Reg. 23,271 (May 29, 1975).