In re Bdc 56 LLC
[…] See Fed. R. Bankr.P. 1011; Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1) & (6). BDC also contended that DWF's right to payment had not yet arisen under its contract, and that its claims was therefore subject to a bona fide dispute. In addition, BDC claimed that Mesta lacked standing because: (1) it was a subcontractor of Tveter, a party with whom BDC had contracted directly, and, consequently, was not in privity with BDC, and (2) BDC had tendered complete payment to Tveter for services and materials provided by Mesta. See N.Y. Lien Law § 4(1) ("If labor is performed for, or materials furnished to, a contractor or subcontractor for an improvement, the lien shall not be for a sum greater than the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien...."). With respect to the six new petitioning creditors, BDC contended that none qualified because none held unsecured claims as required by § 303(c), and, in any event, all of their claims were subject to bona fide disputes.