In Re Beaumont, Case No. 05-72121 (Bankr.E.D.Okla. 8/7/2008), Case No. 05-72121.
[…] It is given that authority pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1521, and various other statutes regarding the award and payment of veterans' pensions and benefits. Section 1521 specifies that a veteran's pension "shall be reduced by the amount of the veteran's annual income." "Annual income" is defined in § 1503 as "all payments of any kind or from any source." See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.271 ("Payments of any kind from any source shall be counted as income . . . .") (an "inheritance" qualifies as non-recurring income). Defendant also cites 38 U.S.C. § 5314 as authority for it to offset overpayments against future benefits. That statute is entitled "Indebtedness offsets," and provides that "the Secretary shall . . . deduct the amount of the indebtedness of any person who has been determined to be indebted to the United States by virtue of such person's participation in a benefits program administered by the Secretary."

Pursuant to federal law regarding veterans pension benefits, Defendant has determined that the Plaintiff was overpaid pension benefits because he had income that disqualified him from receiving benefits for some period of time.