In re Beker Industries Corp., Bankruptcy No. 85-B-11709-10
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 365(a), (b) (1984) (the "Code"). The Debtor claims that in substance and effect, the agreement is the functional equivalent of a sale coupled with a security agreement, pursuant to which plaintiff only retains a purported security interest in the equipment to secure Beker's obligations. It, therefore, asserts that the transaction is governed by Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C."), as adopted in the State of Connecticut, Conn.Gen.Stat. §§ 42a-9-101 et seq.

It is undisputed that NYNEX did not file a U.C.C. financing statement to perfect its interest as would be required by U.C.C. § 9-302. Accordingly, if the transaction is found to have been a sale, the rights of NYNEX are "subordinate to the rights of ... a person who becomes a lien creditor before the security interest is perfected...." U.C.C. § 9-301(1)(b). Beker succeeded to such status upon filing its reorganization petition. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 544(a), 1107(a).