In re Benedict, Bankr. No. 08-30008 (Bankr.S.D. 1/23/2009)
[…] In re Paul Huffman, Bankr. No. 94-50106, slip op. at 4 (Bankr. D.S.D. Feb. 15, 1995); In re Coones Ranch, Inc., Bankr. 91-40183, slip op. at 10 Bankr. D.S.D. Mar. 9, 1992), aff'd sub nom. Grunewaldt v. Mutual Life Ins. Co. of New York (In re Coones Ranch, Inc.), 7 F.3d 740 (8th Cir. 1993). The determination of whether a violation has occurred is within the court's discretion. Huffman, Bankr. No. 94-50106, slip op. at 4.

With respect to their accrued but unpaid wages, Debtors' legal contention was those wages were provisions within the meaning of S.D.C.L. § 43-45-2(6), which permits a debtor to claim absolutely exempt "[t]he provisions for the debtor and his family necessary for one year's supply, either provided or growing, or both, and fuel necessary for one year;" ...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT