In re Bennitt
[…] Section 6-5-103 provides:
Willful misrepresentation of a material fact made to induce another to act, and upon which he does act to his injury, will give a right of action.Mere concealment of such a fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support art action.In all cases of deceit, knowledge of a falsehood constitutes an essential element.A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true, which the party may not know to be false, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of the falsehood.
And section 6-5-104 provides:
(a) One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.
(b) A deceit within the meaning of this section is either:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by one who does not believe it to be true;
(2) The assertion...
To continue reading
Request your trialUnlock full access with a free 7-day trial
Transform your legal research with vLex
-
Complete case access with no limitations or restrictions
-
AI-generated case summaries that instantly highlight key legal issues
-