In re Bennitt
[…] Reynolds Metals Co.,497 So.2d 93, 95(Ala.1986).Consequently, the mere assertion of that to be true which is not true, although believed to be true, when made to be relied on and which is relied on to the injury of a party misled thereby, may result in the imposition of liability for compensatory damages.Hudson v. Moore,239 Ala. 130, 133, 194 So. 147, 149(1940);Hartselle Real Estate & Ins. Co. v. Atkins,426 So.2d 451, 453(Ala.Civ.App.1983).3
Intentional fraud, unlike innocent or mistaken fraud, may entitle the party deceived to receive punitive damages.That is the subject of sections 6-5-103and6-5-104 of the Code of Alabama.
Section 6-5-103 provides:
Willful misrepresentation of a material fact made to induce another to act, and upon which he does act to his injury, will give a right of action.Mere concealment of such a fact, unless done in such a manner as to deceive and mislead, will not support art action.In all cases of deceit, knowledge of a falsehood constitutes an essential element.A fraudulent or reckless representation of facts as true, which the party may not know to be false, if intended to deceive, is equivalent to a knowledge of the falsehood.
And section 6-5-104 provides:
(a) One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.
(b) A deceit within the meaning of this section is either: