In re Benson
[…] Matter of Hancock, 828 S.W.2d 707, 708 (Mo.App.1992). "Furthermore, `we accept as true all evidence which is favorable to the prevailing party, including all inferences reasonably deducible therefrom, and we disregard any contradictory evidence.'" Matter of Mitchell, 914 S.W.2d 844, 847 (Mo.App.1996) (quoting Matter of Walker, 875 S.W.2d 147, 151 (Mo.App.1994)). This Court sets aside a judgment on the grounds that it is against the weight of the evidence only when we have a firm belief that the judgment is wrong. Flathers v. Flathers, 948 S.W.2d 463, 465 (Mo.App.1997).

Section 475.050, which governs the appointment of a guardian or conservator for a disabled or incapacitated person, states in pertinent part:

1. Before appointing any other eligible person as guardian of an incapacitated person, or conservator of a disabled person, the court shall consider the suitability of appointing any of the following persons who appear to be willing to serve:

(1) If the incapacitated or disabled person is, at the time of the hearing, able to make and communicate a reasonable choice, any eligible person nominated by the person;

(2) Any eligible person nominated in a durable power of attorney ...;

(3) The spouse, parents, adult children, adult brothers and sisters and other close adult relatives of the incapacitated or disabled person;

(4) Any other eligible person ... nominated in a duly probated will....

The foregoing statutory preferences are not absolute and are subject to the sound discretion of the trial court. In re Estate of Wood, 852 S.W.2d 867, 868 (Mo.App.1993); see Keyser v. Keyser, 81 S.W.3d 164, 170 (Mo.App.2002).