In re Benton
[…] See In re Johnson, 691 F.2d 249, 252-53 (6th Cir.1982).

The Wayne County Retirement Ordinance Plan satisfies all three elements of a trust. The funds contributed to the plan define a clear res. The plan is administered by the trustees for the benefit of the plan participants, and the trustees have specific affirmative duties set forth in the plan. Accordingly, the Wayne County Retirement Ordinance Plan is a trust.

In contrast, the Deferred Compensation Plan is not a trust. Under 26 U.S.C. § 457, as a condition of tax-deferred status, the funds in such a plan must "remain (until made available to the participant or other beneficiary) solely the property and rights of the employer . . ., subject only to the claims of the employer's general creditors." 26 U.S.C. § 457(b)(6).2

As required by § 457, Article III of the Deferred Compensation Plan contains the following provisions: