In re Blue Flame Energy Corp.
[…] {¶ 4} On January 24, 2003, the Division issued to appellees a Notice of Opportunity for Hearing in which the Division alleged that appellees had violated R.C. 1707.44(C)(1) by offering to sell nonexempt, nonregistered securities. R.C. 1707.44(C)(1) provides that "[n]o person shall knowingly sell, cause to be sold, offer for sale, or cause to be offered for sale, any security which * * * [i]s not * * * the subject matter of one of the transactions exempted in section 1707.03." One type of transaction exempted in R.C. 1707.03 is "[a]ny offer or sale of securities made in reliance on the exemption provided in Rule 506 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933, and in accordance with Rules 501 to 503 of Regulation D." R.C. 1707.03(X).

{¶ 5} In the Notice of Opportunity, the Division recognized that Blue Flame had filed with the Division a Form D for Pine and another for Pike, both of which manifested appellees' reliance upon the Rule 506 and R.C. 1707.03(X) exemptions.