In re Border Infrastructure Envtl. Litig., Case No.: 17cv1215–GPC(WVG)
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1103 note.

Since its enactment in 1996, IIRIRA section 102 has been amended three times although the general purpose of the statute under section 102(a) has remained the same. When IIRIRA was first enacted in 1996, section 102(b) mandated "construction along the 14 miles of the international land border of the United States, starting at the Pacific Ocean and extending eastward of second and third fences, in addition to the existing reinforced fence, and for roads between the fences." 8 U.S.C. § 1103(b) (1996).

The Secure Fence Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109–367, § 3, 120 Stat. 2638 (Oct. 26, 2006), amended the specific mandates of section 102(b). It directed the DHS to "provide for at least 2 layers of reinforced fencing, [and] the installation of additional physical barriers, roads, lighting, cameras, and sensors" in five specific segments along the U.S.–Mexico border encompassing the states of California, Arizona, New Mexico and Texas. Id. It also set dates of completion for two segments to be completed by certain dates in 2008. Id.