In re Border Infrastructure Envtl. Litig., Case No.: 17cv1215–GPC(WVG)
[…] In 1996, Congress enacted the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act ("IIRIRA"), which, pursuant to Section 102(a), required the Attorney General to "take such actions as may be necessary to install additional physical barriers and roads (including the removal of obstacles to detection of illegal entrants) in the vicinity of the United States border to deter illegal crossings in areas of high illegal entry into the United States." Pub. L. No. 104–208, Div. C., Title I, § 102(a), 110 Stat. 3009, 3009–554 (1996), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1103 note. IIRIRA Section 102(c), as originally enacted, authorized the Attorney General to waive the Endangered Species Act of 1973 ("ESA") and the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 ("NEPA") when he determined such waiver "was necessary to ensure expeditious construction of the barriers and roads under this section." Id. § 102(c). The Homeland Security Act of 2002 abolished the Immigration and Naturalization Service and transferred responsibility for the construction of border barriers from the Attorney General to the Department of Homeland Security ("DHS"). Pub. L. No. 107–296, 116 Stat. 2135 (2002).