In re Borough of Fort Lee, 11857.
[…] Under section 15 of the same article the Borough agreed to do all acts, deeds and things required to effectuate such sales, exchanges, leases or other dispositions of real estate under the control of the Board and pledged to the Liquidating Fund unless the performance thereof should be suspended in accordance with the provisions of section 52:27-45.5 of the Revised Statutes of New Jersey.2 The language of that section is as follows:

"The ordinance or resolution authorizing warrants hereunder and establishing any such board shall provide for periodic accountings as trustee in the court. The council or other governing body of any municipality in which any such board has been established and created, and the corporate authorities thereof, shall do and perform all acts, deeds and things as may be required by said board in order for said board to compromise, adjust or otherwise settle any