In re Bretton Woods Tel. Co.
[…] Citing RSA 374:26 and RSA 374:22–g, among other statutes, the petitioners alleged that the PUC, before issuing the registrations, had failed to provide notice, hold hearings, and determine whether allowing such competition would be consistent with the public good. In light of our decision in Appeal of Union Tel. Co., the petitioners specifically argued that federal law does not preempt these requirements.
The stipulation provides:
The PUC ultimately denied the petitioners' request and ruled that § 253(a) of the Telecommunications Act preempts RSA 374:26 and RSA 374:22–g, II. Section 253(a) preempts state and local laws, regulations, and requirements that "prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 253(a) (2006).