In re Bretton Woods Tel. Co.
[…] g. The parties will have the opportunity for a public evidentiary hearing to review and address evidence submitted for possible inclusion in the record.
h. The parties can file briefs and/or requests for findings of fact or law.
i. The Commission will issue an Order pursuant to RSA 363:17–b.
j. Parties can petition for reconsideration or appeal of an adverse Commission ruling pursuant to RSA 541:1, RSA 541:6 or other applicable appeal statutes.

The PUC ultimately denied the petitioners' request and ruled that § 253(a) of the Telecommunications Act preempts RSA 374:26 and RSA 374:22–g, II. Section 253(a) preempts state and local laws, regulations, and requirements that "prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of any entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service." 47 U.S.C. § 253(a) (2006).