In re Bretton Woods Tel. Co.
[…] Finally, with regard to the factors of universal service and carrier of last resort obligations, the PUC reasoned the Telecommunications Act does not allow the states to prohibit competitive entry because of these factors.

The PUC next determined that RSA 374:26 and RSA 374:22–g, II are not saved by § 253(b) of the Telecommunications Act, which allows states to impose requirements on a competitively neutral basis that are consistent with the Telecommunications Act's universal service provisions and "necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers." 47 U.S.C. § 253(b) (2006). The PUC found that § 253(b) did not save RSA 374:26 because competitively neutral requirements are necessarily of general applicability and cannot be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • New Hampshire Attorney Gen. v. Bass Victory Comm.