In re Bretton Woods Tel. Co.
[…] We affirm.

This appeal follows our decision in Appeal of Union Telephone Co., 160 N.H. 309, 999 A.2d 336 (2010). In that case, we held that an incumbent RLEC is entitled to prior notice and a hearing under RSA 374:26 (2009) before the PUC grants authority to a CLEC to enter the service territory of the RLEC. Appeal of Union Tel. Co., 160 N.H. at 319, 999 A.2d 336.

As a matter of statutory interpretation, we rejected the argument that RSA 374:22–g (2009), enacted after RSA 374:26, supplanted this requirement of prior notice and a hearing. Id. RSA 374:22–g provides:

I. To the extent consistent with federal law and notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, all telephone franchise areas served by a telephone utility that provides local exchange service, subject to the jurisdiction of the commission, shall be nonexclusive. The commission, upon petition or on its own motion, shall have the authority to authorize the providing of telecommunications services, including local exchange services, and any other telecommunications services, by more than one provider, in any service territory, when the commission finds and determines that it is consistent with the public good unless prohibited by federal law.
II. In determining the public good, the commission shall consider the interests of competition with other factors including, but not limited to, fairness; economic efficiency; universal service; carrier of last resort obligations; the incumbent utility's opportunity to realize a reasonable return on its investment; and the recovery from competitive providers of expenses incurred by the incumbent utility to benefit competitive providers, taking into account the proportionate benefit or savings, if any, derived by the incumbent as a result of incurring such expenses.
III. The commission shall adopt rules, pursuant to RSA 541–A, relative to the enforcement of this section.

We reasoned that "the legislative intent underlying RSA 374:22–g ... is to require the PUC to conduct a searching inquiry before determining whether it is consistent with the public good to allow more than one provider to provide telecommunications services in a single area."